Aussie Fitness Ltd. is committed to respecting the privacy of our website visitors and everyone we work with. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held and processed in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please note that this privacy statement explains our data processing practices, and only applies to this website. Other websites to which this website links are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We take our privacy obligations seriously and will maintain and use all personal information (if any) which you give to us on this site in accordance with our obligations under applicable legislation in New Zealand.

PLEASE READ THIS STATEMENT CAREFULLY.

ACCESS OF THIS SITE BY YOU SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you register on our Website, subscribe to any information we may send you, purchase any services or products from us, respond to a survey, or complete any application form.

Aggregate information

In some cases, we also remove personal identifiers from the personal information you provide to us and maintain it in aggregate form. We may combine this data with other information to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information (e.g. number of visitors, originating domain name of the Internet Service Provider), which is helpful to us in improving our products and services.

We may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with updates and information about other products and services, promotional surveys and to share relevant news and updates with you by using a variety of marketing channels such as direct marketing and email (“Direct Marketing Communications”).

We may also collect and use your data for conducting marketing research, products or sales research, advertising and promotional purposes.

You may opt-out of receiving Direct Marketing Communications from us at any time by contacting us via our Help Desk or by following the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the relevant promotional emails.

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personal information. This does not include to third parties’ contractors and service providers who help us operate our website or provide our products and services to you. We will only disclose your information to the extent required for the limited purpose of the third-party providing services contracted to us, so that they may service you.

TESTIMONIALS

We may publish your testimonials on our Website, in our social media profiles, on our Youtube channel and within advertising creative material (collectively “Media Platforms”). These testimonials may contain personal information. By submitting a testimonial to us you authorise and permit us to publish these on our Media Platforms. If you wish to have your testimonial removed please contact us through our Help Desk.

PROTECTING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We cannot, however, guarantee that our systems and stored data will be completely free from third party interception or are free from corruption.

STORAGE

All personal information you provide to us is stored in our secure database. Reasonable steps have been implemented in order to protect your personal information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

ACCESS

You have the right to be informed about the personal information that we hold about you and have the right to request to have it changes, corrected or deleted. To find out more how to do this, please contact us via our Help Desk.

COOKIES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Cookies: We use cookies and other similar technology on our Website to allow us to improve site performance and enhance your online experience. Our policy on cookies is below for your information. If you visit our Website we will use cookies and other online technologies to collect personal information about you from your computer including your IP address, your internet browser software and type of computer or mobile device used, the path you took to get to our Website, information about your online activity on our Website, and the options you selected while using our Website.

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third-party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g., to allow us to tailor ads on third party services). These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

The Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting here: www.aboutads.info/choices

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Aussie Fitness Ltd. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately they are posted on the Website. Your continued use of our Website indicates your acceptance of the particular privacy policy that is posted on the Website at the time of use.